Hyperglycemia

Also known as: Hyperglycemial / High Blood Glucose / Blood Glucose, High / Glucose, High Blood / Elevation of blood sugar / Elevated blood sugar / High Level of Sugar (Glucose) in the Blood / Blood Sugar; High / Blood; Sugar, High / High Blood Sugar / Hyperglycemias / Hyperglycaemia / Hypergylcemia / Hyperglycemic disorder (disorder) / [X]Hyperglycemia, unspecified (context-dependent category) / Hyperglycemia, unspecified / Hyperglycaemia NOS / ([D]Glucose blood level abnorm) or (hyperglycaemia &/or [drug induced]) / [D]Hyperglycemia (context-dependent category) / [D]Hyperglycaemia (situation) / Hyperglycemia (disorder) / (Blood sugar result [& glucose]) or (plasma glucose level) or (hyperglycaemia)

DrugDrug NameDrug Description
DB13751Glycyrrhizic acidGlycyrrhizic acid is widely applied in foods as a natural sweetener. As a therapeutic agent, is has been used in a vast variety of formulations as it is reported to...
DB00834MifepristoneA cortisol receptor blocker used to treat Cushing's syndrome, and to terminate pregnancies up to 70 days gestation.
DrugDrug NamePhaseStatusCount
DB00030Insulin human0Completed1
DB14810AZD-16561Completed1
DB14806Avexitide1Completed1
DB00988Dopamine1Completed1
DB00047Insulin glargine1Completed1
DB00331Metformin1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB09567Olive oil1Completed1
DB01399Salsalate1Not Yet Recruiting1
DB01276Exenatide1 / 2Completed1
DB01132Pioglitazone1 / 2Recruiting1
DB11780Allicin2Withdrawn1
DB01119Diazoxide2Suspended3
DB00030Insulin human2Completed5
DB00331Metformin2Active Not Recruiting1
DB00331Metformin2Completed1
DB00627Niacin2Suspended2
DB06663Pasireotide2Completed1
DB14500Potassium2Completed1
DB09536Titanium dioxide2Withdrawn1
DB09321Zinc oxide2Withdrawn1
DB00331Metformin2 / 3Terminated1
DB06292Dapagliflozin3Completed2
DB09038Empagliflozin3Completed1
DB00047Insulin glargine3Completed1
DB00047Insulin glargine3Terminated1
DB00047Insulin glargine3Unknown Status1
DB00047Insulin glargine3Withdrawn1
DB01309Insulin glulisine3Completed1
DB00030Insulin human3Completed6
DB00030Insulin human3Recruiting1
DB00030Insulin human3Terminated1
DB00030Insulin human3Unknown Status2
DB00030Insulin human3Withdrawn1
DB00046Insulin lispro3Completed2
DB00046Insulin lispro3Terminated1
DB08882Linagliptin3Completed1
DB00331Metformin3Completed1
DB14296Panax quinquefolius whole3Completed1
DB12713Sotagliflozin3Completed1
DB04115Berberine4Unknown Status1
DB00930Colesevelam4Completed1
DB11874Crocin4Completed1
DB01119Diazoxide4Active Not Recruiting1
DB09045Dulaglutide4Active Not Recruiting1
DB01276Exenatide4Completed1
DB00813Fentanyl4Completed1
DB00741Hydrocortisone4Completed1
DB01306Insulin aspart4Completed4
DB01307Insulin detemir4Completed2
DB00047Insulin glargine4Active Not Recruiting1
DB00047Insulin glargine4Completed10
DB01309Insulin glulisine4Completed3
DB00030Insulin human4Completed17
DB00030Insulin human4Suspended1
DB00030Insulin human4Terminated1
DB00030Insulin human4Unknown Status2
DB00046Insulin lispro4Completed5
DB00678Losartan4Completed1
DB00331Metformin4Completed1
DB00331Metformin4Not Yet Recruiting1
DB00334Olanzapine4Completed1
DB00899Remifentanil4Completed1
DB00734Risperidone4Completed1
DB01261Sitagliptin4Completed4
DB01261Sitagliptin4Terminated1
DB00160AlanineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB09393Amino acidsNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00126Ascorbic acidNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00168AspartameNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01914D-glucoseNot AvailableCompleted1
DB09341Dextrose, unspecified formNot AvailableCompleted1
DB09341Dextrose, unspecified formNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01067GlipizideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00040GlucagonNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB04077GlycerinNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB01306Insulin aspartNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00047Insulin glargineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01309Insulin glulisineNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00030Insulin humanNot AvailableCompleted9
DB00030Insulin humanNot AvailableTerminated2
DB00030Insulin humanNot AvailableUnknown Status2
DB00130L-GlutamineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00149LeucineNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB06655LiraglutideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00331MetforminNot AvailableTerminated1
DB00727NitroglycerinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00334OlanzapineNot AvailableCompleted2
DB00860PrednisoloneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB01224QuetiapineNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00734RisperidoneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB12418SaccharinNot AvailableWithdrawn1
DB01236SevofluraneNot AvailableCompleted1
DB00641SimvastatinNot AvailableCompleted1
DB09422Soybean oilNot AvailableTerminated1
DB09299Tenofovir alafenamideNot AvailableCompleted1
DB03904UreaNot AvailableUnknown Status1
DB00246ZiprasidoneNot AvailableCompleted2